Warhammer 40k Forum and Wargaming Forums banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
153 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I hope this is the right place to ask this question. I've been kind of interested in doing resin casts lately for various reasons, but mostly cause it seems interesting.

I've seen lots of tutorials about getting starter packs and such. All of which require you to make a mold by pouring the latex or rubber in a box with the models. I've also seen people make green stuff molds to press more green stuff into.

My question is, is it possible to make a mold out of green stuff. Then pour resin in it to cast resin parts? Or is the rubber mold way the only real way to go?

Any info on this is appreciated!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,410 Posts
It can (resin) be used. It depends on how thick your casts are and their shape.

Rubber is used because it is still flexible and allows the pieces to come out without prying and damaging the moulds.

GS press moulds are generally used for the smaller pieces that aren't worth the trouble of making a rubber mould for.
(you could also use araldite - which is an epoxy resin - for it. It's a little more viscous, and you'll still need a mould release (use talc), but it also works.)
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top