PC Hardware Help Thread - Please Include Your System Specifications - Wargaming Forum and Wargamer Forums
Off Topic Totally off-topic chat in here.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 37 (permalink) Old 12-11-12, 03:25 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
SGMAlice's Avatar
SGMAlice's Flag is: England
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Ass End of Nowhere
Posts: 3,807
Reputation: 15
Default PC Hardware Help Thread - Please Include Your System Specifications

Greetings Fellow Heretics,


There have been countless threads asking for Solutions and Advice to the myriad of different problems that we encounter with the Hardware and Software in our PCs and Laptops and we don't always have some one we can go to about it, so the aim of this thread is to provide a place where all of those requests can be made and Assistance gained.

Many of Heresy's members are proficient in such things and a few of us even do it for a living (Myself Included) so you are very likely to find all the help you need here, without having to trawl through other sites and even register with them, simply to ask a single question and never return to it after you have your Solution.



Important Notice: Please take the time to provide your System Specifications e.g. Processor/RAM/Graphics Card e.t.c in your request for Assistance. This will make our job easier and your Solution quicker.

If you are not sure how to find this information then follow these Instructions:

Microsoft Windows:

Click the 'Start' Button

Select 'Run'

type 'dxdiag' (no quotes) and press Enter


Mac OS

Click on the Blue Apple Icon in the top left corner of your screen.

Choose "About This Mac".

Then simply click on "More Info..."



Our Current Tech Helpers Are:

SGMAlice
Lokis222


So without further ado.... Post up your Problems and we'll do all we can to help.


Alice

PC/Laptop Problems? Post Here: Heresy Online's PC Hardware Help Thread
WIP Custom Chapter Fluff: The Children Of The Dragon
WIP Bio-Mechanical Tyranids: Hive Fleet Giger
SGMAlice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 37 (permalink) Old 01-27-13, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
rtthg6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 232
Reputation: 1
Default

i know its not pc hard ware but i hope you guys can help
i need help bypassing foxfilter for mozilla firefox on a windos 2000
yes i know its an old computer
any suggestions?
rtthg6 is offline  
post #3 of 37 (permalink) Old 01-27-13, 06:51 PM
Senior Member
 
lokis222's Avatar
lokis222's Flag is: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: fredericton, nb
Posts: 2,523
Reputation: 7
Default

download chrome or opera. or stop looking at porn. it'll stunt ur growth.

http://my.opera.com/community/forums....dml?id=856122


Last edited by lokis222; 01-27-13 at 06:53 PM.
lokis222 is offline  
post #4 of 37 (permalink) Old 01-28-13, 05:02 AM
Senior Member
 
rtthg6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 232
Reputation: 1
Default

woot it works thank you
ive already stopped growing turning 17 in a month.
rtthg6 is offline  
post #5 of 37 (permalink) Old 01-28-13, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
lokis222's Avatar
lokis222's Flag is: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: fredericton, nb
Posts: 2,523
Reputation: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtthg6 View Post
woot it works thank you
ive already stopped growing turning 17 in a month.
no worries then. have at 'er.

glad it worked.

lokis222 is offline  
post #6 of 37 (permalink) Old 02-02-13, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Bane_of_Kings's Avatar
Bane_of_Kings's Flag is: England
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Serenity.
Posts: 4,778
Reputation: 3
Default

Hey, can anybody recommend me any free DVD Rippers (that aren't Winx or Handbrake, as they don't seem to work on my laptop for some reason), that allow the user to convert stuff from a DVD to Windows Movie Maker?

Thanks in advance!

System Specifications:

Processor: Intel(R) Core (TM) 2 Duo CPU T5800 @ 2.00GHz (2CPUs) ~2.0GHz
Bios: Phoenix BIOS 4.0 Release 6.1
Memory: 3066MB RAM
System Manafacturer: TOSHIBA
Operating System: Windows Vista Home Premium
Bane_of_Kings is offline  
post #7 of 37 (permalink) Old 02-02-13, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
lokis222's Avatar
lokis222's Flag is: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: fredericton, nb
Posts: 2,523
Reputation: 7
Default

http://www.techsupportalert.com/best...dvd-ripper.htm

this page has a top four and then, further down, more. they are freeware too.

lokis222 is offline  
post #8 of 37 (permalink) Old 02-02-13, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Bane_of_Kings's Avatar
Bane_of_Kings's Flag is: England
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Serenity.
Posts: 4,778
Reputation: 3
Default

Thanks for the heads up - I'll have to check those out soon then .
Bane_of_Kings is offline  
post #9 of 37 (permalink) Old 02-03-13, 11:09 AM
Junior Member
 
Djinn24's Avatar
Djinn24's Flag is: USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 0
Default

This isn't a computer issue exactly but here is the situation. I am not at home so any specific questions about hardware if needed may have to wait.

In recent years I have been on com cast and time Warner Cable and have hooked my ddwrt flashed netgear N300 router up with no issues. I am not with bright house who uses roadrunner and when I plug the 'yellow' line in my ddwrt gives me an error. Thinking my router might just be going wonky I picked up a new netgear N600 router running stock and when I hooked up the yellow line it did work somewhat for a bit and then stopped and i can no longer get the Internet to broadcast from the router. Any ideas short of buying my own damn modem and shooting theirs? Never have I had this many issues setting up an router. My home tome is very short so I do not want to spend all day when I could be with my family but would like to get this fixed.
Djinn24 is offline  
post #10 of 37 (permalink) Old 02-03-13, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
lokis222's Avatar
lokis222's Flag is: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: fredericton, nb
Posts: 2,523
Reputation: 7
Default

hi,
i will need a bunch more information to help you in any meaningful way.

few questions:

1. are the lights on the front of the modem flashing?

2. what is the error message you are getting?

3. what is a yellow line? all my modem cables are white. so, i need to know its purpose.

cheers.

lokis222 is offline  
Reply

  Lower Navigation
Go Back   Wargaming Forum and Wargamer Forums > HO Off Topic > Off Topic

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Wargaming Forum and Wargamer Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome