Best way to shape plasticard? - Wargaming Forum and Wargamer Forums
Modelling and Painting Discuss or display anything and everything regarding Terrain, Modelling and Painting here.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-20-13, 09:31 PM Thread Starter
Closet Dictator
 
Old Man78's Avatar
Old Man78's Flag is: Ireland
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sector 7 G
Posts: 3,383
Reputation: 34
Default Best way to shape plasticard?

What is the best way to put a curve in plasticard 1/1.5mm thick? I'm planning on making my own storm shields for my terminators and want to get them all with a consistent curve like the G.W ones but my own shape/design, many thanks in advance!!

Old Man78 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-20-13, 10:49 PM
Jac "Baneblade" O'Bite
 
Jacobite's Avatar
Jacobite's Flag is: New Zealand
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8,082
Reputation: 63
Default

Oh buddy you are in for a world of hurt. Bending plasti card that thick is very difficult. Making custom shields is also a pain in the ass, I should know I've just tried to do it. Basically your best bet is to find a common every day item and convert that to your purpose. When I get home (posting on my phone) ill take some pictures of my solution to my problem (Vash put me on the right track) of making shields like that out of the film Troy.

If you do want to bend plasti card but recommendation would be to buy it in tube form bent at the angle you want and then just cut it out. That's what I do for DIY Cataphractii shoulder pads. Much simpler.
Jacobite is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-20-13, 11:05 PM
Senior Member
 
projectda's Avatar
projectda's Flag is: USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 275
Reputation: 1
Default

i would like to know to. the only way i could think of would be heat. like a lighter, or a better choice, heatgun.

DIVTIVS VOS OBTVTVS IN CASSVS, PENITVS CASSVS OBTVTVS IN VOS.
projectda is offline  
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-20-13, 11:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Silens's Avatar
Silens's Flag is: Wales
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,662
Reputation: 17
Default

You can get heating strips designed to melt plasticard, though they're not that precise and can take ages.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nordicus View Post
"Look they got a-OH MY GOD I'M ON FIRE FOR THE LOVE OF NAKED SANTA IT HURTS!"
Silens is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-21-13, 05:04 PM Thread Starter
Closet Dictator
 
Old Man78's Avatar
Old Man78's Flag is: Ireland
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sector 7 G
Posts: 3,383
Reputation: 34
Default

Thanks for the heads up folks that int will save me some heart ache, might experiment with some cereal box card, will let you know how I get on.

Old Man78 is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-21-13, 06:43 PM
Spored to be Wild
 
morfangdakka's Avatar
morfangdakka's Flag is: USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 4,376
Reputation: 30
Default

Hot water works really good at bending plasticard and does not melt it like a lighter or flame would. Just put in boiling water for a minute or two you will have to experiment with the time and then fish them out with a spoon and place them on a curved object. I used a rolling pin and got the curve I wanted. Just be careful since it is boiling water.


Red Orc
"Ahh, isn't Morfang sweet, like a great big 350-pound (that's 25 stone, UK users!) ball of cuddly death...?"


God, gives children to people so that death won't seem so disappointing.
morfangdakka is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-21-13, 08:38 PM Thread Starter
Closet Dictator
 
Old Man78's Avatar
Old Man78's Flag is: Ireland
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sector 7 G
Posts: 3,383
Reputation: 34
Default

@ morfangdakka, many thanks I'll try that out

Old Man78 is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-21-13, 08:54 PM
Powered by Squig Tea
 
Viscount Vash's Avatar
Viscount Vash's Flag is: England
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In da Toolz cupboard in da Mekshop
Posts: 7,589
Reputation: 53
Default

The best Idea imo is actually to think backwards. It's something I did for curved Mudguards once.

I can hear the phrase Eh? echoing around the internet now...

Buy a styrene tube with a curve a bit tighter than you actually want.
Cut in to shorter lengths, a tad longer than the height you want for the shields.
Cut again length ways so you end up two half semi-circular parts.
Flatten those out to the curve you want and shape accordingly.
Viscount Vash is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-21-13, 08:59 PM Thread Starter
Closet Dictator
 
Old Man78's Avatar
Old Man78's Flag is: Ireland
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sector 7 G
Posts: 3,383
Reputation: 34
Default

@ Vash, many thanks, I'll try that next time I get o my local model shop

Old Man78 is offline  
Reply

  Lower Navigation
Go Back   Wargaming Forum and Wargamer Forums > Hobby > Modelling and Painting

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Wargaming Forum and Wargamer Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome