PC Hardware Help Thread - Please Include Your System Specifications - Wargaming Forum and Wargamer Forums
Video Games & Software For the discussion of P.C, Console and Hand Held video games.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 12-11-12, 03:25 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
SGMAlice's Avatar
SGMAlice's Flag is: England
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Ass End of Nowhere
Posts: 3,807
Reputation: 15


Default PC Hardware Help Thread - Please Include Your System Specifications

Greetings Fellow Heretics,


There have been countless threads asking for Solutions and Advice to the myriad of different problems that we encounter with the Hardware and Software in our PCs and Laptops and we don't always have some one we can go to about it, so the aim of this thread is to provide a place where all of those requests can be made and Assistance gained.

Many of Heresy's members are proficient in such things and a few of us even do it for a living (Myself Included) so you are very likely to find all the help you need here, without having to trawl through other sites and even register with them, simply to ask a single question and never return to it after you have your Solution.



Important Notice: Please take the time to provide your System Specifications e.g. Processor/RAM/Graphics Card e.t.c in your request for Assistance. This will make our job easier and your Solution quicker.

If you are not sure how to find this information then follow these Instructions:

Microsoft Windows:

Click the 'Start' Button

Select 'Run'

type 'dxdiag' (no quotes) and press Enter


Mac OS

Click on the Blue Apple Icon in the top left corner of your screen.

Choose "About This Mac".

Then simply click on "More Info..."



Our Current Tech Helpers Are:

SGMAlice
Lokis222


So without further ado.... Post up your Problems and we'll do all we can to help.


Alice

PC/Laptop Problems? Post Here: Heresy Online's PC Hardware Help Thread
WIP Custom Chapter Fluff: The Children Of The Dragon
WIP Bio-Mechanical Tyranids: Hive Fleet Giger

Last edited by SGMAlice; 12-11-12 at 11:37 PM.
SGMAlice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-21-13, 07:16 PM
Tzeentch laughs at likely
 
Dave T Hobbit's Avatar
Dave T Hobbit's Flag is: Europe
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Inside my Head, Bristol, UK
Posts: 8,386
Reputation: 44


Default Several programs stop working when contacting the internet

Basic System Spec
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1
(7601.win7sp1_gdr.120830-0333)

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6600 @ 2.40GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.4GHz

Memory: 2048MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 2048MB RAM
Page File: 2150MB used, 1944MB available

DirectX Version: DirectX 11

NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT

Issue

Certain programs (list below) stop working when they attempt to connect to the internet. The X has stopped working dialogue is displayed.

Armybuilder: approx 1 week ago this crashed when searching for updates. It ran perfectly if no updates sought. As I thought it was an isolated incident I attempted a reinstall. It now crashes when verifying the license.

Windows Livemail: on Saturday it started crashing at the checking for new mail step of launch.

Internet Explorer 9.0.12: will load a blank page fine. Crashes if used to view anything not on my computer.

Some Installers, e.g. Shockwave: I tried reinstalling various things following the suggestions on the windows support site.

I am using a Belkin N Wireless connection to a BT Home Hub.

I have run the network diagnostic troubleshooter and no problems were found.

Rolling back to a previous restore point (15/01/13) has not removed the issue.

The issue still occurs when Windows is in safe mode with networking and after a clean boot.

I am able to browse using Firefox.

My wife's Macbook, which is connected to the same wireless hub, has no issues.
Dave T Hobbit is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-21-13, 08:08 PM
Banned
Magpie_Oz's Flag is: Australia
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Not every shadow, but any shadow
Posts: 7,891
Reputation: 74


Default

That sounds like Windows Defender/Firewall issues to me Dave
Magpie_Oz is offline  
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-21-13, 09:42 PM
Senior Member
 
lokis222's Avatar
lokis222's Flag is: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: fredericton, nb
Posts: 2,523
Reputation: 7


Default

could you locate the crash reports?

you can get them by typing event viewer in the search box .. open the application section andsee if there are any critical errors listed..

The type of error could help sort this out.

lokis222 is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-26-13, 10:25 AM
Tzeentch laughs at likely
 
Dave T Hobbit's Avatar
Dave T Hobbit's Flag is: Europe
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Inside my Head, Bristol, UK
Posts: 8,386
Reputation: 44


Default

Thanks for your thoughts, both.

Been lsightly delayed as - whilst my computer was not infected - I was.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magpie_Oz View Post
That sounds like Windows Defender/Firewall issues to me Dave
I use Bullguard so have Defender and Windows Firewall switched off.

I did try connecting with Bullguard off but the problem still occurs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lokis222 View Post
could you locate the crash reports?

you can get them by typing event viewer in the search box .. open the application section andsee if there are any critical errors listed..

The type of error could help sort this out.
There are no critical errors listed.

The latest IE error:

Faulting application name: iexplore.exe, version: 9.0.8112.16457, time stamp: 0x50a333a6
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.1.7601.18015, time stamp: 0x50b8479b
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000002461e
Faulting process id: 0xa4c
Faulting application start time: 0x01cdfbb4406afc9d
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\KERNELBASE.dll
Report Id: 7efef2b6-67a7-11e2-8ac7-0018f34e5bdf

The others seems the same apart from timestamps.


Armybuilder Error:

Faulting application name: ArmyBuilder.exe, version: 3.4.2.343, time stamp: 0x50c78a72
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.1.7601.18015, time stamp: 0x50b83c8a
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0001f7ec
Faulting process id: 0x968
Faulting application start time: 0x01cdfbb83074d96b
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Army Builder\ArmyBuilder.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll
Report Id: 7735fa0b-67ab-11e2-8ac7-0018f34e5bdf


There is also a WMI error:

Event filter with query "SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 99" could not be reactivated in namespace "//./root/CIMV2" because of error 0x80041003. Events cannot be delivered through this filter until the problem is corrected.

Last edited by Dave T Hobbit; 01-26-13 at 10:27 AM.
Dave T Hobbit is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-26-13, 02:05 PM
Senior Member
 
lokis222's Avatar
lokis222's Flag is: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: fredericton, nb
Posts: 2,523
Reputation: 7


Default

It looks like the KERNELBASE.dll is what is causing you problems. I took a quick look around and this might be a simple fix for you:

User Profile corruption.
Log in as a different User. rename the problem profile. Log in as the original user again. A new profile will get created. If the crash is gone, copy your over your user data from the corrupted one.
If it does not solve the issue. Repeat steps with default folder too. This is the template profile, when creating new profiles.


http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...c-51ed8d70f749

If that doesn't work, this may:

Lets check if any program is causing th error message. To find out, lets perform clean boot process:

How to troubleshoot a problem by performing a clean boot in Windows Vista or in Windows 7
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/929135

Note: When you perform a clean boot, you may temporarily lose some functionality. When you start the computer as usual, the functionality returns. However, you may receive the original error message, or you may experience the original behavior.

You can try the following steps and see if it helps.

Step 1: You can try reregistering kernelbase.dll and check.

a. Click Start and type cmd in start search. Right click on Command Prompt and select Run as Administrator.
b. Type "regsvr32 KERNELBASE.dll" without the quotes and Press Enter.
c. Restart your computer and check.

Step 2:System File Checker [SFC]

If still you are facing the issue, then you can try running a System File Checker [SFC] scan on the computer which will replace the missing or corrupt files & check if the issue persists.

How to use the System File Checker tool to troubleshoot missing or corrupted system files on Windows Vista or on Windows 7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833


It seems to be a pretty common error. If these three potential fixes don't work, let me know and I will look for others.

lokis222 is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-27-13, 12:33 PM
Tzeentch laughs at likely
 
Dave T Hobbit's Avatar
Dave T Hobbit's Flag is: Europe
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Inside my Head, Bristol, UK
Posts: 8,386
Reputation: 44


Default

We are moving forward.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lokis222 View Post
User Profile corruption.
Problem occurs with existing and new profiles.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lokis222 View Post
...try reregistering kernelbase.dll....
When I attempt to reregister kernelbase I get an error message indicating it was loaded but the entry-point DLLRegisterServer was not found.

SFC cannot fix the error.

My search-fu determined this indicated kernelbase is corrupt however I do not have a good copy of kernelbase.dll to replace it with, and do not trust random internet sites offering to fix it automatically.

Anyone know a legitimate source?
Dave T Hobbit is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-27-13, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
lokis222's Avatar
lokis222's Flag is: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: fredericton, nb
Posts: 2,523
Reputation: 7


Default

okay,
next step:

1. The root cause of this may be virus. Download Avast or use your own virus protection to run a boot scan. No point in fixing this to have it happen again in a week.

2. If you can remember what program started this, reinstall or redownload it.

3. Get a registry fixer: http://download.cnet.com/Free-Window...-10606555.html

As a rule, I trust CNet. When you install this, there will be two ads that will want you to set toolbars and stuff. Decline them unless you want them. Once installed, do a full scan. Should take a few minutes. It may find the error and then it may repair the error.

Another option is I can email you the dll. I also have win7 64 bit. Or you can take the file from online and scan it with a virus scanner. I tried attaching it here, but it wouldn't take it. If you decided to take this route, just pm me your email and I will send it your way. I suggest the above three steps first.

If all of this fails, there are a few, more complicated things still to try and one drastic thing. (i suggest professional help if it reaches that point though.)


Last edited by lokis222; 01-27-13 at 02:21 PM.
lokis222 is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-27-13, 06:03 PM
Tzeentch laughs at likely
 
Dave T Hobbit's Avatar
Dave T Hobbit's Flag is: Europe
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Inside my Head, Bristol, UK
Posts: 8,386
Reputation: 44


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lokis222 View Post
1. The root cause of this may be virus. Download Avast or use your own virus protection to run a boot scan. No point in fixing this to have it happen again in a week.
Still not finding anything.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lokis222 View Post
2. If you can remember what program started this, reinstall or redownload it.
I have tried uninstalling everything I can think of (including thinks that might have auto-updated) and nothing made a difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lokis222 View Post
Finally a fixer that does not tell me I have 200+ critical problems then refuse to tell me what they are unless I upgrade to the premium version: good find.

Sadly it did not rectify the error, but might help in the future if I get oddness in performance.
Dave T Hobbit is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-27-13, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
lokis222's Avatar
lokis222's Flag is: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: fredericton, nb
Posts: 2,523
Reputation: 7


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave T Hobbit View Post
Finally a fixer that does not tell me I have 200+ critical problems then refuse to tell me what they are unless I upgrade to the premium version: good find.
Those get annoying, but this one has top ratings from the editor of Cnet.

PM sent. Hopefully this will work. Otherwise, I found a few things on other sites that I will toss up.

lokis222 is offline  
Reply

  Lower Navigation
Go Back   Wargaming Forum and Wargamer Forums > HO Off Topic > Video Games & Software

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Wargaming Forum and Wargamer Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome